?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 April 2006 @ 01:39 pm
-_-;;  
All right, already this month (and this month, I might add has only been going on for all of 3 and a half days), I have spent $167.80. And previously, I had promised to myself that I would not be buying anything more. I promptly broke that resolution by buying a pretty green headdress (that in retrospect probably doesn't fit with anything I currently own, but that's never stopped me before).

So yes. Why on Earth am I buying a pair of wings now? Especially with all my intentions of making my own pair, being perfectly capable of making them (were I at home >.>;). Ugh, I have no willpower.

Clearly I need to get my ass off of LJ, since the most frequent posts on my F-list are almost all from garagesalejapan and egl. But I don't want to. No one is online anymore while I'm at work (presumably because KH2 consumes the soul ^_^) and so I'm bored. It gets even boring when I'm done checking my 260 entry skip and have reread entries I've already reread.

It's also snowing. ~_~; SNOWING. I don't want snow. I'm so tired of snow. I have a long ways to walk today (because I didn't bring a quarter AGAIN) and I'm going to have to cross The Intersection, and I'd rather it not be freezing cold while I try to accomplish that.

In other news, I feel a bit better. And am in fact at work. Fancy that.

Skipping a day still means I lose $80 off my paycheck this month. *angsts*

I am also going swimming today. I don't care if Paul's too lazy to go or not. :3 Which means braving my pool fear. I have no idea when I acquired a pool fear. I don't think I actually do. It's hard to imagine a shark eating me. I think I'm just afraid of being alone and moving with my eyes closed. That kind of stuff.

...Clearly blindfolding is not high up on my list of kinks. Which reminds me that it's one of Kuribug's. Which reminds me that I owe her fic. But I don't want to write it at work. Decisions, decisions...

I also don't know how to do my last two Java assignments. Like... at all. And as wonderful as Dan is, I don't understand how to do half the stuff he tells me to do. Which worries me. Especially when my laptop enjoys being in a snit and shutting off for no reason at all after 3 minutes of on time and deletes my work. I have to go back and consume the textbook. And then perhaps another textbook for good measure.

Oooh, it's now 2. I have been successful in wasting time. :3 I am now going on fantasy_models (being newly accepted) and looking for people I can draw. Or fluffy bunnies. I remember seeing fluffy bunnies there. I have never drawn a fluffy bunny. Perhaps now is a good time to try. :3

Forgive the long, pointless post. I do this from time to time. ^^;
 
 
Current Mood: boredbored
Current Music: Lara Fabian - The Dream Within
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on April 4th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
Stop spending!!!

Eeh, snow? So you skipped winter and are gonna get it -now-! Ha!

sdfujsa Blindfolding :3

Good luck with the Java.
Nananinanani on April 4th, 2006 07:55 pm (UTC)
WTF LJ... the above was meee.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 4th, 2006 07:58 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Thank you.

And... *whimpers* One more purchase? *shuffles feet around?*
Nananinanani on April 4th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
>_>; It's a slippery slope from there.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 4th, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
You speak the truth. But yes. Dress and that is it. Steph doesn't want to waste all her earnings, especially if she's going to end up funding her own school...going...ness....
Ryugoryu482 on April 5th, 2006 01:45 am (UTC)
"No one is online anymore while I'm at work " c'mon i'm on when you're at work. You just go silent and it gets hard to keep thinking of stuff to say. No offense meant, really.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 5th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
No no, you just go busy eventually too or Away and then I wonder whether or not I should poke you in your newly Busy-ed/Away-ed status.

You are certainly the exception to the rule, the know. ^^;
Ryugoryu482 on April 5th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I see. I dunno though, i'll try harder? Probably both ways then.

I tend to like being an exception to various rules, lol.
sheika_takaraisheika_takarai on April 5th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
*pokes ur nose*

sucky but im at school half the time @___@;;

i have a fear of water, i cant even keep my face wet for more than three seconds in the showers, and when i wash my face the towel is RIGTH there on my shoulder so i can clean it off. i tend to start suffocating and breathing hard....man .__.;;

OMG my fic @__@!! write it at woooork XD!! i draw smut at work!! *hides*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 5th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
Heh, I do that too, a little. Insofar as I just don't like having my eyes closed. It's okay when I'm asleep and there's something around me. I'm just scared of having my eyes closed, and when I look up there's something there watching me.

That's why I'm kind of afraid of washing my face in the sink, 'cause I look up and I always imagine my face in my reflection going all demony or... smirking at me or something creepy like that.

...Or something behind me. That'd be creepy too. ^_^;
sheika_takaraisheika_takarai on April 5th, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
haha ya :X...i got liek that for a month after watchign the ring >.>;; *ish a scardy cat*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 5th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
*hugs you because I'm the same*

Guess who watched the Grudge by turning around and watching her sister's face and then promptly asking her "what happened?? what happened?" when she went "EW! Oh gawd that's so GROSS EW!"

And I still couldn't sleep. Go me. ._.;
sheika_takaraisheika_takarai on April 5th, 2006 08:51 am (UTC)
8D;; ya i hate those movies x___x;; always scare teh shit out of me :X...

i jsut start thinking and then i get carried away. for like a month id think taht samara would come outa my mirror..or when i clsoe my eyes and open again shed be standing next ot me...;LJAFSDKLJAFD
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 5th, 2006 02:44 pm (UTC)
Creeeepy creeepy Ring. Actually, in retrospect when I rewatched the Japanese version, I rather liked it. o.O; Which doesn't happen to me often. I even slept through it. Pretty awesome, on my part.

The only really creepy part was the voice talking on the tape when they slowed the speed, "Picked in brine/ Goblins be thine" Guuh, I can still hear that warped voice.

>.> And perhaps I'm weird but when she came up the well and started walking, she looked drunk. I would not think anything like that if I were actually watching this happen to me (who would?) but it was kind of funny. In that creepy omgshouldIshutmyeyes kind of way. :S
sheika_takaraisheika_takarai on April 6th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
LOL DORK! *pets*
イッサンmiya_fangirl on April 5th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

*steals your money* XDD

*realizes you need it too and gives it back*

Life will get better~ but you gotta know how to control yourself! And decide to be a little optimistic mmkay?

*gives candy*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 6th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
That's the first time I've been accused of being something other than optimistic. *blinks* Weiiird. What happened to Steph. o.O;
イッサンmiya_fangirl on April 10th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC)
She's seeing life as it is >_>

Sorry, sweetie *hugs*