?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 April 2006 @ 01:57 am
*flyby entry*  
I think I'm going to buy a dress. This dress. It's cheap for a pretty dress. That would (I think given the right bra) fit me and my gigantic bust that doesn't match my waist at all. x_X; You'd think if I was fat, I'd be fat proportionally. ;p

But yes. Perhaps not this month. Bills to pay off, food to buy, can't really afford to spend money on stuff when I'm not entirely sure if I can feed myself during the term. ^-^;

Back to report.

Edit 1: Okay, this entry is so going to end up being where I give you updates on the cracking brain that is Steph. So far. 137/1500. Yeah, how about that, still on the intro. It's 2:30, I want another nap.

Or more juice. Perhaps a shower might help. I don't know.

Edit 2: Shower helped a little. And I had a revelation. I did not get lazier as I continued working here. I did not stop trying as hard. I have been consistently not-doing stuff for as long as I've been there. I think they just started catching me more. :3;; I still have stuff to show for it! o.o;

Right, back to work.
 
 
 
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC)
I frinded you^^ now you can seemy journal and my art.
That's be nice if you could help me than with criticism and stuff^^.
Hope I'm not inveding, if I am, say so^^.
Damn, I'm still so insecure... Ihave to polish my skill. So be gentle.
I have a very panicky nature.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 05:01 pm (UTC)
Oooh~ yay, new friend! *goes to friend you* Not invading at all. I don't have to show you my Chubby!Hyde to tell you I'm not that good myself. ;p

And hey, I went through that insecurity stage myself, except that was through fanfic. After several years of fandom, you get kind of used to it. ^^;
aoi_shu: angelaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 05:11 pm (UTC)
fanfiction..well I try mysekf on this field as well^^.
Ahh, now you'll see my stories as well on the journal^^.
So, where was I?
Ah...
BTW ) i like the oil Hyde alot, the angle is interesting^^. And I klike the colors you used.

The leather one... must say really looks a bit not like Hyde. he reminds me of someone there, but I can't get whom..

My Hyde, I know^^ now, you compared it to the photo I used as a main ref, but I used a few photos to build up on the face, cause the main fer was a tad blurry and very..contrated.
I made the picture daker and more detailed.

OK enough of it. Maybe dsome time I'll try to get back to it... dunno, I really like how it came out^^.

I have one other picture I wanted to edit a bit, but mostly just add shading there. And another project withhim I sarted and another one planed^^. LOL^^.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC)
Hehe, good ol' Leather Hyde... he looked so much better before shading. And then... you know how things can keep getting smudgier and smudgier, and then you try to overcorrect, and that turns out badly... yeah, that'd pretty much sum up that poor Hyde. ^^; That, and I was in a complete hurry and drawing in during class. >.>;

And yes, I think I know which picture you're talking about. Though he uses that pose a lot, so I can think up several. There's one with him and his hair spiked out to the sides, I think there are clear pictures of that one (rather useless now that you're done though ;p), but I can't find out for sure because being at work sucks like that sometimes. ^_~

*goes to scrabble around in your journal after my report :3*
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
I had a big one - but the pgoto itself is somewhat too light and when I sstarted to draw I found out that it only seemed detailed^^. LOL
But I love this pose!
I'll try it again some time.
For now I wanna make a S&M Hyde in the cage - this pretty photoshoot, but I have no idea hOw - cause there the quality of the pix atre horrendous, dunno where to get good scans..sigh, will have to ask around.

yeah I know - I don;t smudge and when I accidentaly have a lil smudge I have to delete half the shading..it is horrible!
*pats you*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 05:41 pm (UTC)
I think I have that photoshoot is somewhat decent quality... I'll go and look for you when I get back home, where I actually have my picture archives. ;p
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 05:43 pm (UTC)
That'd be endlelly sweet of you - cause Ilove it so much, but they all are... well. S,mall for one thing and very blurry - I dunno maybe they are made this way?
But aaa - love it!
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
And the blurry, I think, is because of the photographer more so than whoever scanned in the picture. ^_^;
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 06:15 pm (UTC)
yeah - most probably66.
Will think of something.
Well I make my drawings very detailed, so I need details for it^^.
but I think I'll just see some similar pictures f Ined the eyelids and stuff^^.
Will think of something.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
*nods* Yeah I know, I was just saying, you can make a really detailed picture out of a small/somewhat blurry picture. I just resize it when I want to see details, like when I did Mana on a 25x30" board (details here and here) for my art gallery showing way back when. Most of the definite lines and colors are there, you just need to fill in the rest if they're blurry. ^-^
aoi_shu: angelaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 05:45 pm (UTC)
but where did you get a photo for the poster of doom - you mean yu have it in this quality?
O.o
*shifty eyes*
ermm...
^______________^
can I be shameless andask to share?
I can share something too if you need nything, have a vaaast archive^^. or can upp some pv's?
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
Well no, the picture itself was a lot smaller and I just resized in Adobe (which I found out does really good resizing, believe it or not) by about 1000x. Then I printed. For a picture resized that much, it's pretty decent, just not super-sharp.

But that's all right, since this picture has a pretty dreamy quality all of its own anyway. ^-^
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 27th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
ahh..same asmine..T~T
butoh well will think of someting.
I have lotsa of themcan combine or someting^^.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 27th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
Oh really? Heh, I thought the first one's pretty clear enough as a reference... especially since you can blow it up on your screen for detail-work. I work from the same quality pictures for a lot of my Mana drawings/paintings.
myriadofcolour on April 29th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
loff dress. too tired, and you just logged off suddenly :D So talk to you later. night!
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 29th, 2006 06:33 am (UTC)
Yes, I apologize. ^^; Dad appeared downstairs and I was struck with the dilemma of not having space anywhere to stuff my laptop into for carrying purposes.

I will talk to you again, hopefully tomorrow when I'm somewhat conscious. ^_^;
myriadofcolour on April 29th, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
What was your Dad doing at your place at 1 AM? O_o when you said you were moving stuff I assumed it would be during the light of day.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 29th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
Nah, he comes to pick me up after he finished with his Tai Chi. Ended up coming later than he thought he would. Oops. ^^;
京の美音kyo_no_bion on May 1st, 2006 04:12 am (UTC)
just wanted to warn you, bodyline dresses are ridiculously itchy >_O
Stephaniemirroredsakura on May 1st, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I've heard that too, but mostly about their pettis rather than the dresses themselves. If/when I care enough to get one, I might commission it. ^_^;;