?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 April 2006 @ 03:03 am
Quick update before sleep  


First on the bill, Thursday's trip of unnecessary public transportation. x_X; Apparently got messages mixed up over phone with Caelin, managed to go on bus back to Finch, before having to go back on and take the bus back in the direction in which I had just come. And then I got caught by the fake Viva police. It's like if you take the train without a ticket and they catch you; $150 fine to pay.

However, the story went basically like this. I dug out one of my unverified tickets for guy to see, and he pointed out that it was unverified like all good ticket-checking policemen should. Then he got out his little black book of doom and began trying to ask me questions. I don't like questions so I just blurted out some cock-and-bull story involving my ignorance of the BRIGHT BLUE TICKET MACHINES where I'm supposed to validate my ticket and how I'd bought them because I'd lost my monthly bus pass (which was true, at any rate).

So yes. I'm female, and even on a day where I look like shit (heh, sleeping, heh... I miss those times...), I can still manage to act and sound like I'm twelve. It's instinctive, and if you hear me talk, I have a pretty high-pitched voice when I'm excited anyway. In any case, he believed me, and at the station 'showed me' how to verify my ticket. Which required actually verifying my ticket. If I had just been walking home, this would have made me very grumpy indeed. As it was, I neede to go back on the bus in the opposite direction anyway, so I was grumpy but less so at him.

The rest of the trip involved standing on the bus, switching off, waiting for another bus, switching on, getting off on one of the most deserted streets I had ever seen next to what looked like an abandoned YMCA where I stood uncomfortably kicking around bits of rusted and twisted metal into the large clots of mud that kept me company. Then more bus-switching, bus driver barely realizing I'd signalled to get off... but yeah. Arrived safe and sound albeit bloody late. Which I'm grateful for now, but sigh, no money-spending makes me sad sometimes. I don't know when I'd become so material. Er... or at least less spendthrifty.

Friday required moving out. I slept a lot. So did Paul, from what I could see when I lifted my head. But yeah. And then last-minute packing. Good deal of that. Stuffed a lot of stuff into a garbage bag and so had to carry it, my duffel, my backpack and my purse to the car loaded like a crippled mule. Looking the way I did, I was surprised the security guard didn't try to stop me, since I was carry away so much stuff. I guess he recognized me through the weird. I give that impression, apparently.

Today was much sleeping, going out for lunch, comign back, sleeping, taking a shower, and then going out for dinner. Yeah. Really that was all my day involved. ;p And then the getting home and the set of DDR (yes, my mat is still the best) and more packing (I ship back out to Waterloo tommorrow btw) and then collapsing on my bead and... not doign stuff. ^_^; Looking at pictures of dollfies with Laura? ^_^

Also, here is as good a place as anywhere. I recently acquired a phone charm, pictured below, and I want to get more to give to some of my friends because I think they rock just that much and I'm a dork and love them. They're not all Feel the Magic, I saw quite a few Nintendogs (little puppies instead of the box though) and some other games that I didn't really catch a good look at. If I got any more, would anyone want to buy? o.O; And would it be way too simplehearted to say it's because I think other people would like them too? ^_^;;


Yes, they do open. :D No, the cartridge does not work. D:
 
 
Current Location: Bed
Current Mood: sleepysleepy
Current Music: L'Arc~en~Ciel - LOST HEAVEN
 
 
 
aoi_shu: trickaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
is that your fic of Hyde x Tetsu on AFF, net?
The one bout Pieces^^,
Just readit - LOLBut yeah epologue kinda kills the momnet^^;;.
But LOL... Tet-chan now who's preverted^^.

Stephanie: ahssquinoa01 by epilogiamirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
Heh, I know. Actually, that version on AFF is better than it once was, believe it or not. But I don't know... it helped give the whole fic a bit less of a PWP feel and something a bit more plotworthy. And then just random. I like random. ^_^;
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
I loved the 2 parts and I'd end it in the "knife kills the one you love" place.
It wasn'r PWP it was SWAP - smut with a purpose
But I dont like the idea of a threesome^^;; especially if it is not with GAckt.
But it is MHO.

I won;t give you advices, just what i felt the happy endig ruined the bittersweet sadnes of the story.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
It wasn't with Gackt. It was with Megumi. 'Cause it makes sense, what with Megumi being his wife...

*shrug* It was implied as a joke, threesomes never work out well in practice...
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
I know it was with M. I said, if it is NOT with GAckt^^.
LOL
I know, I'm just jokig myself.

Sorry if I hurt you^^;;
But I SO enjoyed sadist Hyde, awwwwwww!
Lil evil LOVE!
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 04:06 pm (UTC)
Hehe, nahh... no problem at all. I misread you, clearly like I am wont to do 'cause I have no vision. @.@;

And also, if you like somewhat!sadistic!Hyde, I might direct you to the first chapter of Nightlife.

It's not finished yet because I've been busy and... uh... writing other fic, ^^; but it involes Vampire!Hyde and Rockstar!Hyde all in the same fic. :3

There's also Megumi too though. ^_^; I like Megumi, contrary to popular tastes.
aoi_shu: angelaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
I don;t mind here, but I don;t wanna readabout her.
Het is NOT mu cup of tea... brrr...
CAll me perverted, but really it hurts my brain^^;;.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
Well at least for now it's AU Megumi. And evil. It amuses me. *shrug* Up to you. ;p

*is busy trying to pack up all her belongings for res*
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 04:52 pm (UTC)
^^;;
Sorry, ne...
Ehh, what is it with me,, all the time I'm like telling you something nasty^^.
I don;t mean to, I like you alot already^^.
Do you have any GAkuhai fanfiction?
I really like your style in writing, or anything just not het?
I'd love to read!
I tried to look on your journal, but there are so many entries^^, I dunno where to satrt?
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 05:34 pm (UTC)
Haha, I don't think so. ;p I don't get offended easy anyway so it doesn't matter to me that much. ^__^! And I'm glad you already like me because I have already friended you and will probably never unfriend you 'cause I'm like that.

Also! Ahm... as for GacktxHyde, here's a really random Gakuhai I wrote a long while ago. I have a few others, but they also involve some form of Haigumi in their somewhere. ;p
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 05:37 pm (UTC)
hmm, how much of Megumi?
Cause I don;t mind her on the background for a bit of angst (tho i prefer not to include her in the fix out of simple respect, I don;t like when people make her evil nasty bitch or soemthing, so I prefer to have a M-fee universe or kinda... as a cover-up marriage something), but I don't like het.
^______^
Will read the story now!
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
Well I never make Megumi a really nasty bitch, since I like her. Thus! There is always Hyde who is angsting about her, and Megumi who is angsting about Hyde, and Gackt who is sometimes angsting about both of them, sometimes just being evil and snatching Hyde for himself. :3
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
heh I like the last bit about snatching for hiself!!!
I read your story already - tho I need to refresh the memory^^.
So Im currently refreshing^^.
Ahhh... well hmm, btw -do you know anyone who'd agree to beta a long story of GAkuhai... Should I post an advert on the comm, I wonder...
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
I don't know... I generally don't use a beta. ^^; I probably should, but I'm lazy and I... don't. ^_^;
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
hmm...
^^
dunno i'm not native speaker, so i don't see minor mistakes!
aoi_shuaoi_shu on April 30th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
I WANT THE NEXT PART!
*puppy eyes*
rinoa.aetheristic on April 30th, 2006 11:38 am (UTC)
It depends on what the charms are. But I might buy... *pats my glow-in-the-dark Laruku phonestrap*
Stephanie: content by gale_n_randymirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
Well if/when I go back and get some more next week, I'll take pictures. ;p

And... it glows in the dark? :O?
rinoa.aetheristic on May 2nd, 2006 12:47 pm (UTC)
YAY!

It does! It's a blue-aqua strap that says "L'Arc~en~Ciel" in glow in the dark letters.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on May 2nd, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC)
Oooh... pretty... I saw one for sale. Except it was black letters on white and I doubt it had illumination powers but I wasn't going to spend ~$15 on it.
Ryugoryu482 on April 30th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
That some bus confusion, unfun-ness.

Interesting charms there, it's cool that they open like that. I don't have a cell though, so I doubt I'd get any.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 30th, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
I was more sad at the not-getting-there-on-time than the run-in with the funny not-police, personally. But then, that was more because it felt like a waste of money/time except for the fact that I fed myself nicely there. :3