?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 July 2006 @ 05:46 am
Early-morning Update!  
M'going to sleep right after this, but Steph has to post. ^_^ 'Cause I, like, did stuff. *gaspshock*

First the Naruto fanart. (Yeah, yeah I know. Shame on me. ^_~)


Because this man... is a man. And thus looks like one. Yes, without blushing. OMG. :3 Pencil sketch here because I like it too.



Yes, that's right. Iruka's topping. Convention? Me? What? ;p Pencil sketch here because it has its appeal too.

And then FFVII fanfic? Mostly drabbles (as anyone who's had the misfortune privilege of my writing journal friended--dearestophelia if anyone doesn't know/still cares--knows) of the more dialogue-like kind 'cause they're more fun. And fast. Finished all the 30_dates themes in one night. And I'm upping that count to 40, but that'll be in moderation. x_X;

Fandom: Final Fantasy VII
Pairing: RenoxRude
Author: mirroredsakura

Title: ...Call This a Date?
Theme: #1, First Date
Rating: PG-13
Summary: When it's Reno and Rude having a first date, it's bound to end up a little... unorthodox.
( The Fic )

Title: Take Him Out
Theme: #2, Cafe
Rating: PG
Summary: Reno has no sense of tact.
( The Drabble )

Title: Not Leaving Yet
Theme: #3, The Movies
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Mission's over, just like that.
( The Triple Drabble )

Title: Baubles
Theme: #4, Shopping
Rating: PG
Summary: Reno likes shopping for shinies.
( The Double Drabble )

Title: Swingset
Theme: #5, To The Park
Rating: PG
Summary: Reno wants to play.
( The Drabble )

Title: Off the Beaten Path
Theme: #6, Walk
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Always check how much is left in your gas tank, Reno.
( The Drabble )

Title: Constellations
Theme: #7, Stargazing
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Night falls, the boys look upwards.
( The Drabble )

Title: In the Back Row
Theme: #8, To a Play
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Missions make such good excuses.
( The Drabble )

Title: Take the Lead
Theme: #9, Dance
Rating: PG
Summary: Reno's not happy with the implications of a partner-switch.
( The Drabble )

Title: Birthday Boy
Theme: #10, Party
Rating: PG-13
Summary: A redhead's definition of a party.
( The Drabble )

Title: Workaholic
Theme: #11, Lazy Day
Rating: PG-13
Summary: You can be lazy anywhere.
( The Drabble )

Title: Gamble
Theme: #12, Amusement Park
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Playtime at Golden Saucer.
( The Drabble )

Title: Haystack
Theme: #13, Garden
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno... is a dork. >.>;
( The Drabble )

Title: Thoughtful
Theme: #14, Vista
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno wants to go somewhere.
( The Drabble )

Title: Barbecue
Theme: #15, Picnic
Rating: PG-13
Summary: I said always check how much is left in your gas tank, Reno!
( The Drabble )

Title: Heading Back
Theme: #16, Downtown
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno likes making a public spectacle of himself
( The Drabble )

Title: File Cabinet
Theme: #17, Library
Rating: PG-13
Summary: No respect for books. Tsk tsk, Reno.
( The Drabble )

Title: On Break
Theme: #18, Visit at Work
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Such an exhibitionist.
( The Drabble )

Title: Sleepover
Theme: #19, First Night Over
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno's place is still a mess.
( The Drabble )

Title: High Class Dining
Theme: #20, 5 Star Restaurant
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno doesn't like live things.
( The Drabble )

Title: Beach Boys
Theme: #21, Beach
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno remembers things well.
( The Drabble )

Title: Siren
Theme: #22, Karaoke
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Drunken serenading at its best.
( The Drabble )

Title: Déjà Vu
Theme: #23, Birthday
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Payback time.
( The Drabble )

Title: Glittler
Theme: #24, Fireworks
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Always check how much is left in your gas tank, Reno.
( The Drabble )

Title: Touch of Magic
Theme: #25, Ice Skating
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Unusual uses for Ice materia.
( The Drabble )

Title: Easily Swayed
Theme: #26, Valentine's Day
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Did Rude actually forget?
( The Drabble )

Title: Equivalent Trade
Theme: #27, Camping
Rating: PG-13
Summary: They appear to be going off with a tent.
( The Drabble )

Title: Dessert
Theme: #28, Ice Cream Parlor
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Spoons are sexy.
( The Triple Drabble )

Title: In Heat
Theme: #29, At the Zoo
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Reno is slightly disturbed.
( The Drabble )

Title: Simmer Slowly
Theme: #30, Cooking
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Rude lays down the law.
( The Drabble )
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Britney Spears & Madonna - Me Against the Music
 
 
 
Sarah: Reno - Lady/Hoststarbuck on July 7th, 2006 11:45 am (UTC)
While I'm not a fan of Naruto at all, that art is still awesome -- and that second picture is very hot
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 7th, 2006 05:17 pm (UTC)
Would you rather a SarahxCalden? ^_^
Sarah: Zack - liking/hatingstarbuck on July 7th, 2006 05:28 pm (UTC)
I would be sooooo amused if you drew that!!!
meagainstar999chick on July 7th, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
*laughs* I approve.
Stephanie: sid akimirroredsakura on July 7th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
*grins* Of which part? ^_^
meagainstar999chick on July 7th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
oh everything
although the facial expressions in the second picture make it.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 8th, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
Hehe, I had my laptop open to that as soon as I got home and I had to flail hurriedly to minimize it before my mother saw. *is classy* ^_^;;;
dracolicious13dracolicious13 on July 7th, 2006 03:04 pm (UTC)
O.o.you went on a drabble bonanza!lol
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 7th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
I did. I did indeed. *would almost be proud except it was insane and never-to-be-done-again. @.@;

*yawwwwwwwns*
lucipop: 虎~☆ 【絶景色】lucipop on July 8th, 2006 09:29 am (UTC)
that second picture kicked me to Kingdom Come and After. WOW.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 8th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you. ^_^
Yokenanashipt on July 9th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG THE 2nd Picture! O_O
I would use it as a desktop but sometimes my mom uses my computer XD;
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 9th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. :3 I'm pleased that you would actually consider using it as a desktop. *grins* Yay fake porn! ^_~
イッサンmiya_fangirl on July 17th, 2006 01:20 am (UTC)
Your fanart made me scream 0_0 And blush. And get confused.

Waaaaaaaah I need air >_<

That was hot.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 17th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
*giggles* How would it make you confused? @.@;
イッサンmiya_fangirl on July 18th, 2006 03:42 am (UTC)
Because I was in the middleof doing researsh for my professor and when I saw that image my mind went BLANK 0_______0

STEPH YOU'RE EVIL I LOVE YOU XDD
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 18th, 2006 04:27 am (UTC)
Haha excellent.

And of course you do. YOU LOVE ME BECAUSE I'M EVIL. AND INSANE. AND AFTER YOUR STASH OF HYDE OUT FOR YOUR SOUL. :3
イッサンmiya_fangirl on July 26th, 2006 08:21 pm (UTC)
Bingo XDDD Please hit me more with your insanity and write some Ouran HS Host Club twincest pr0n!!! XDDD

But.. I keep my soul for HYDE~~ Nyaaaaaaaaaa :3
OTP<2000snowqueenofhoth on July 24th, 2006 01:35 am (UTC)
Just got around to finally reading because, whoa... lot of drabbles. That's impressive! O.O

Good stuff. Although I was sooooo thrown off by the RenoxRude. I'm used to it the other way around, hah hah. Ah, well, it was still fun. And I still don't know anything about FF. "All I know about Final Fantasy I learned from fanfiction." Beh, so true. Although I did see Advent Children. I just had absolutely no. Freakin. Clue. What was going on. Pretty, though...
OTP<2000snowqueenofhoth on July 24th, 2006 01:40 am (UTC)
Oh, and the art! All really good! One tiny little thing kind of bugs me, though. First guy (really, I don't know who these people are) is laying on his side, so his hair... well, gravity, you know? But his lower half. Whoo, hot. *blinks* Heh heh. And that second picture. Looove the hair in that one. Well, and everything else, too. Niiiice job. I am jealous of your art skills. How come you can write AND draw? :P
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 24th, 2006 02:09 am (UTC)
Heh, thank you. And I know, I thought the same and tried changing it but it never did look right. Anime hair though, you know and it's already canonically such a bottlebrush, I figured it could handle standing up on its own power. ;p

And... um... practice? Goes a long way, I hear. ^_^:
OTP<2000snowqueenofhoth on July 24th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
So I hear. Doesn't seem to work for me, much. I've been drawing for years and years, and I still suck. I have no patience. But I suppose I'd need to draw every day for years, as opposed to every day for a week once a year *snorts*. That might make a difference. Ah well. :P I'll leave it to people like you and be happy to look at your work. :)
Stephaniemirroredsakura on July 24th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
Well I mix it up a little--I figure they can both top when they want to, it's not like there's a set tab A to slot B written-in-stone rule of yaoisex after all. ^_^

And hey, I haven't quite finished playing the game myself... not very far into the first disc, but you read enough good fanfiction and you learn most of the plot and you get sucked in like nothing else. ^_^
OTP<2000snowqueenofhoth on July 24th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
Oh, well I agree with you. I just haven't actually seen anyone write the pairing that way before. *shrugs* :)

Fanfiction, fanart... that's pretty much how I get into most fandoms. Canon, what? Psh.