?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 February 2007 @ 01:58 pm
Dir en grey MADNESS (and oh god I'm sore)  
MADNESS I TELL YOU.

Right, so concert last night at the Guverment. Steph went. Steph still owes Caelin money for it which she had but totally forgot in her mad dash to the train. >.>; Steph had an awesome time once she got over the fact that she wasn't insane enough to want to die just to touch... uh... Die.

But yes. Oh god. The crowds. And the pushing and the shoving and the hands in places you'd never allow them on even the third date. Oh and the near death. Steph learned how scary it was to be pushed down onto the ground with other people climbing over her trying to get to the front. And has never been so in love with boys who fight off other boys and screaming girls just to help Steph up. This happened twice. @.@ The rest of the time I was just trying to stay upright with enough air in my lungs and wondering if I would manage to live throught the night. I made it to the front though! :O And this is in a bright red snow jacket. Yes, anyone who was there will know the insanity that is not-taking-off the jacket before getting absorbed into the crowd but that was hardly what bothered me in comparison with the non-breathing.

So yes. Screw knowing what the music was in that time in the front. I managed to get out of the crowd in the end (which was a task in and of itself, you move back and they shove you further forwards) to the back where you could a) see the band properly, b) breathe and c) listen/dance to the music without fearing for your life. ^-^ Grand time.

I RAN INTO LISA!

...Except I don't think she recognized me, despite the fact that I always seemed to be a person or two away from her. Very sad. Hope she wasn't hurt. D:

Still. Played my favorite songs. *_* Can't ask for more. Couldn't take pictures. Weren't allowed. I could've snuck some decent shots from the crowd of course but there was too much moving and without flash... yeah, I'm clearly not a hardcore photographer when I care more for staying alive. ;p So there's just a few very blurry shots of moving lights. OH WELL.

In RP world, I swear it's like I can't leave for a few hours to a) take a bus home or b) go see a concert without missing some explosive new happening. @.@; Both times it's Akai catching me up the insanity that is our dramaz. ^^; IT WILL GET FIGURED OUT SOMEHOW. @.@ *is determined*

There are issues with Ontario's power right now. :O So... if the lights go out... for a long period of time... >.>; Well, let's just hope they don't. We'll get in trouble. ;(
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
Current Music: Dir en grey - C
 
 
 
ceets: ♥ hydecomettail on February 10th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
Jeebus! Sounds insane! I was going to go to the show but I had to give my ticket away because I had rehearsal in the evening. :( Anyway, I'm glad you had fun and still alive, Steph! XD
Stephanie: *lick!*mirroredsakura on February 11th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Awww... I always just miss you somehow. ^_^; Always, always. *sulks and cuddles you* It was a madhouse but it was awesome to be there. I wish you could've been. ^^

And hehe, aching and mildly unable to move, but alive and well and without too many bruises! Girl can't ask for more. :3
Ellelalalalaizuki on February 10th, 2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
Haha wow, glad to hear you're still living XDD;; That sounds crazy~ @.@;;
Stephanie: twins catsmirroredsakura on February 11th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
Living and talking normally! No after-concert croaking for me despite the fact that I was shrieking in fear when I wasn't screaming along with Kyo. ;p Life's good! ^___^
Zack: smile life is goodperpetualcheer on February 10th, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's the concert you meant! In Toronto? A friend of mine had tickets and was so close to making me go xD but she's in NB and couldn't fly out. Silly thing.

I guess I'm just the local RP informant? ^^; (It's not because I stalk Zack's f-list. Of course not.)

... Whoa, didn't even notice I was using this LJ till I went to choose the userpic...
Stephanie: camwhoremirroredsakura on February 11th, 2007 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh yesssss. I'm sad you didn't go because it was awesome, even if they're not your usual cup of tea. If you can ignore the mushroom clouds and man-eating geishas and Kyo cutting himself (D:) anyway. Because muuuusic. ♥

And hey, I totally do the same while I'm online. Which is... pretty much always, but clearly I just have bad timing 'cause I seem to be gone when the major excrement hits the rotating blades. ^^;
Melanie: HYDE } Guh.4am_secret on February 11th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
Haha, I know ALL those feelings all to well! Oddly, though, I thrive on it :P Oxygen is so overrated.
Stephanie: hyde always waitingmirroredsakura on February 11th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
I guessss~ I wasn't dying for air (until near the end but I've never been one for lightheadedness anyway), but I'm a mess without vision. And after nearly having my glasses smashed off my face twice and nearly getting stampeded on as many times, the rest became an issue. ;p

Masochist~~~~~ ;pppppp
イッサンmiya_fangirl on February 11th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
Awwww Im not into DEG but I wish I had gone XD TO compare Hyde and Dir's fans XDD (and maybe die in the process, lol)
Stephanie: bufffy; old fandoms never diemirroredsakura on February 11th, 2007 06:10 am (UTC)
But this would mean amongst Americans!! :O AMERICANS. You might really have died! @.@!
joo-lee-AH-nah! :DDskin_scene on February 11th, 2007 03:03 am (UTC)
die was so cool ;D happy to hear you had a blast too!
Stephanie: mana frozen bluemirroredsakura on February 11th, 2007 06:12 am (UTC)
Oh he waaaaaaaaas. *purrs* Still my favorite omg and just watching him rock out on that stage.... ungh. ♥

I'm not even a hardcore Diru fan and I still had such a kickass time! *is glad you are alive and well and happy too ^__^*
ly_ygtqly_ygtq on February 27th, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
OMG i didnt remember seeing u at all o___o in the pit i was tooooo busy trying to stand x_x |||
where/when was that?? and where were u? to my front/left/right/back??
Stephaniemirroredsakura on February 27th, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
Hehe yeah, I could see that. :3 We ALL were omg (but hell, wasn't it awesome? ^___^) and going down? Totally terrifying, especially with people on top of you. But! I was to your left, usually about a person away, but I couldn't move my hands to poke you and yelling your name clearly didn't work. ;p

Oh well! Next time? ^_^