?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 June 2007 @ 05:52 pm
Because who can resist a little cosfu once in a while?  
The weather was gross earlier and I was really, really cold (indoors, I do believe outside is death with a side of destruction and burning) and with over 8 and a half hours of nothing to do, clearly this means Steph went probing the depths of the underworld. (read: 4chan / cosfu)

Oh the findings...


Because I wouldn't be Steph if I showed you the scream-worthy without the shiny. And because they already did it for me.









Y'know, I don't really approve of too fat and too skinny and too much photoshopping (read: most of them), but dude that Cloud is preeeeeeetty and the one Asuka's red plugsuit is just sex.

...No there was no other point to that. Call it delayed angst at not-going to AN this year. ;p Nothing else to say except to food and then class I go!

OH and: http://images.cosplay.com/showphoto.php?photo=1071955

Axel or Darth Maul? I'm taking bets. @.@;
 
 
Current Music: James Blunt - Goodbye My Lover
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Stephanie: burn baby burnmirroredsakura on June 20th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
I swear she might have 'cause... um... wow.

*cackles* AND THE EARS. I know Shinji's supposed to look like an utter utter dork but... *snerk* nothing you can say to save that, really. ;p
Ellelalalalaizuki on June 19th, 2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
Oooh... cosplayers... :D;;

I don't like to judge, because I think everyone's entitled to... doing what they want... as long as it doesn't involve, uh, rape or something else outlandish or whatever, but um... ._.;; ... just no. ._.;; *hides*
Stephanie: camwhoremirroredsakura on June 21st, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
But some people should just never go out in public?

And. uh. should probably take some time away from designing crap to affording a mirror once in a while? @.@;
Sarah: Cloudstarbuck on June 20th, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Cloud is smex. Mmmmmmm. The hot one, that is.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 20th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Is this Sarah on LJ? :O *gaspshock!* A long time it's been indeed! How have you been?
Sarahstarbuck on June 20th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Heh, I'm good... I know I never use it anymore, but I guess I was bored tonight or something. Facebook was lacking maybe. I feel like I'll make an update sometime soon though. How are you??
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 20th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
A good deal happier than I've been; functioning organs, decent marks in school, boyfriend who is total <3. ^__^

And heh, I stopped using LJ for over a month or so and lived on Facebook for a while, but found I kept missing all the gossip. Sadness.

Speaking of which, is there still drama with the boyfriend that you hinted about a while ago?
Sarahstarbuck on June 20th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
Aww, happy Steph in love! There is less drama now with me, which is good - since boy and I are moving in together in September, I started going a little crazy and started having all these thoughts about how horrible it was going to go... and yeah, I still don't really know if it will work and I don't know if it's a 'forever' type thing, but I guess we'll see.
Stephanie: mine mine minemirroredsakura on June 21st, 2007 05:14 am (UTC)
Aww I see. We're... thinking about it 'cause we're pretty near it here. Maybe there'll be other people involved, shrug, I don't know.

But moving into your own house/apartment sort of thing? Crazy. I'd thought you'd gotten used to living together a little when in res with each other though, though I guess that's not the same thing.

I wish you good luck and very little fighting over who takes out the trash?
Sarah: Seph - Lovestarbuck on June 20th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Also, I NEVER look at the cosplay board on 4chan... but you tempted me - and did you see the Sephiroth one?? The hot Seph was amazing.
Sarahstarbuck on June 20th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Er, in the best/worst thread that is.
Stephanie: iSephirothmirroredsakura on June 20th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Haha yeah, he's everywhere in the cosplayverse it seems (...sad that I should know this now @.@;) so I've been swooning over him for years. He and Adella (the good!Aeris) make up two of my favorite FFVII cosplayers, ignoring the whole drama issues with Adella.
Sarahstarbuck on June 20th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Haha, oooh cosplay fandom, that's excellent. The only thing I'm in right now is the physicsverse... which I should totally start writing fic in just to creep the hell out of everyone... I feel that if people were to find out it could hurt me though.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 20th, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
I couldn't help it--the fans on 4chan are so cynical and elitist I love it so. ^^;

And how studious of you! You're not even doing school right now, are you? Are you working in Toronto or Oakville or have I just totally misremembered everything and should cower in sadness and shame?
Sarahstarbuck on June 20th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
I'm doing the physics in Mississauga this summer for work, which is so awesome and I'm living in Oakville though for convenience. I do love 4chan for the most part, though usually I just go on for Caturday pictures of cuteness.
Hare: grrrr/happy goongimachang on June 20th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
Dude.. All the cosplayers, the good ones, are extremely hot.

Stephanie: gundam girls--kickassmirroredsakura on June 21st, 2007 05:30 am (UTC)
Oh god I know.

And Goooooonnnngggg!!!! *hearts!!*
sobamushisobamushi on June 20th, 2007 06:02 am (UTC)
holy shit x_x my eyes!

but yes the cloud (hot one) is LAHSDGHASLFD YUMMEH! and that HOT tifa is...well HOT!
Stephanie: Body of Christ; religious ol' memirroredsakura on June 21st, 2007 05:38 am (UTC)
Hahahaha as Rainchan says apparently the hot!Cloud is PikminLink! ;ppp Which means whoashit girl! But I don't care 'cause omfg wow.
sobamushisobamushi on June 21st, 2007 06:29 am (UTC)
ASDGHKASKLDJFKLA;JSDF;LKASJDF HOT! *DIES OF THE HOT!
*clicked into zee web*
(Deleted comment)
Stephanie: hyde always waitingmirroredsakura on June 21st, 2007 05:39 am (UTC)
ZOMG THAT'S HER? HAHAHA I TOTALLY DIDN'T EVEN RECOGNIZE HER!!!!

And yeah, I know. I went WHOA myself. ;p
イッサンmiya_fangirl on June 21st, 2007 12:02 am (UTC)
I am totally weirded out.

What the fuck is wrong with some people T_T I fear Otakon now, lol
Stephanie: beautymirroredsakura on June 21st, 2007 05:40 am (UTC)
*grins* A good deal of the Otakon cosplayers are very good last I remember. 'Course I only went the once and that was back in '04. And granted I was also a bit more obsessed over L'Arc than I was about the world around me so..... >.>;
Serephita: Its my middle name...wait what?serephita86 on July 2nd, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
omg now I wanna replay FFVII thanks Steph XD even though I very much should be doing homework