?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 December 2007 @ 01:41 am
Cheers!  
Several awesomely awesome good things have happened to me in the last couple of days (discounting exams, of course!)

First: Golden Compass. I went to see it! And it was pretty. Wasn't what I expected, and it certainly made me go WHAT?! at several parts (as well as the insistence on 'Magisterium' instead of 'The Church') but Nicole Kidman was gorgeous in that movie (I'm still hunting for pictures because *heart!*) and Eva Green was absolutely lovely too and though she was certainly not what I always imagined Serafina to look like, she was awesome and I mean stabbity-stabbity awesome. There were some 'meh' points which critics have all gone on about, so I'll just busy myself extolling the gorgeousness of the costumes! and the daemons! and Nicole Kidman's eye makeup! Love! (Yes, I will never be overly critical of anything, I enjoy things all too easily.)

Second: Hitman. At the boyfriend's insistence and oh god that movie was hot. Sexy man was sexy and very, very sexy. I have not played the game (though I did laugh at the part where he jumps down into a room where the two kids are playing the game *cheese*) so I don't know of inconsistencies and "bah! storyline death!" or miscellaneous things like that (which are bound to come up in any game-cum-movie, especially ones with very little workable plotlines... although that does make me wonder what on earth kind of movie Grand Theft Auto might turn into o.O; ooh look shiny car let's go smack a bitch with my sick new fenders?) Anyway. Love. Want to watch again. He and the-girl-who's-name-I-cannot-remember hit up my banter!kink like you wouldn't believe. That and his self!cock-block by injecting her in the middle of drunken!seduction so that she passed out right next to him. Purrrrr. (Yes, okay, so I'm weird, but awkward!sexy man is <3 and I had been expecting the whole clichéd first-time-having-sex-with-a-woman-wonderous-expression-on-face and to end up with *blam* "OW! Son of a--*thunk*!" instead made me glee)

Third: We (the boyfriend and I) went shopping yesterday to try and find some things still on the shopping list for people. It was a very long, uncomfortable wait, involving near an hour out in the snow waiting for our cab to arrive, while several buses going to the exact same location passed us by which we didn't take. Maddening. But! We got there eventually and though we failed in the finding of proper present-like things (near closing after all) I did stumble upon a shiny for me.



No, not the boobs, you knew those were already there, and no not the tummy either 'cause you know I'm crazy pudgy too. But but but necklace! *beams* It was 50% off and thus cheap so I really couldn't resist or think it proper for a gift to people I really care about and want to spend money on and now I get to be dorky and glee over a piece of metal that broke a little bit the moment I tried to pull it out of the package. ^^; That is okay. I can love. And pretend I'm a pirate, but that's another daydream for another day. ;p Perhaps I will find me a tricorn to match it.

Fourth: We have a CHRISTMAS TREE! *purrs* It's adorable and so very cute, I love it. We could only get a little tree 'cause, well, none of our rooms are that big and neither of us wanted the tree to go in the living room where The Ogre might have full access to it (besides, where would we store it after the holidays have passed?). So the tree stands a little higher than my knee, and we went to the dollar store today to get some glass baubles and a garland and some lights for it (yes because we are cheap). It turned out nicely and it's so pretty now. ^__^ I will take pictures soon because no standing record of my holidays-away-from-home can be without them!

Fifth: LAPTOP. IT'S BACK. IT FUNCTIONS. IT HAS ALL MY FILES. THIS IS NEWS THAT CAN ONLY BE RELATED TO YOU ALL IN ALL CAPS. GODDAMN IT'S BEEN SO LONG. LOVE. LOVE. SO MUCH BLOODY LOVE. It's like coming back to home base again it's so freaking awesome. I've missed you baby. I've missed you so. I--would love you a lot more if you didn't consistently kill all my downloads at the halfway point. *frowns* But that is okay. It is easy to be patient when I can be snuggled up warm in bed while waiting. ^_^
 
 
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Koda Kumi - Butterfly
 
 
 
Ellelalalalaizuki on December 14th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
LOL Hitman made me laugh a lot ^^;; I think it was just because of my friend, though. He kept talking through the whole movie and then we just started laughing at random stuff~ XD Good times~
Stephanie: moombacloudmirroredsakura on December 18th, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Oh I was giggling throughout too, no denying that. Boyfriend had to keep turning around to shush me which I also found amusing. Combine that with awesome cheese and then awesomer banter-about-the-cheese onscreen, and my night was totally made.

...Until I dropped one of my fries. :( That made me sad. I never usually buy things to eat at movie theaters (they're damned expensive!! D:) and so to drop one was sacrilege. SACRILEGE.

...Or something like that. ^_~;;;
Ellelalalalaizuki on December 18th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
LOL XD Omg, things at the theatre are SO EXPENSIVE @.@;; A bottle of water was like $3.75 >.>;; CRAZY.
(Deleted comment)
Stephanie: moombacloudmirroredsakura on December 18th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
It's a little too fast-paced imo, and there are a few plot holes the book didn't have, but it is so very pretty I didn't dwell on that too much. ^_^;

And... you should! ^^ My mom was saying the same thing about our tree back home, and if she doesn't put it up, I will! It doesn't quite feel like Christmas without having a tree to dress up, even if it's something silly like little ribbons on a twig branch, or somesuch.
lordstarfish on December 17th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
I wanted to eat Nicole Kidman's face because of her gorgeous lovely eyemakeup~ Though there were a couple of parts where her eyes were really bloodshot >_O
Stephanie: geostigma eyemirroredsakura on December 18th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
Haha yeah I noticed that too, and wondered whether or not she'd been sleeping well at all during filming, the poor woman. But makeup? Still gorgeous, and so I could forgive. It's just... not hard to notice with some many closeups of her face.
fenery: Aoifenery on December 20th, 2007 03:57 am (UTC)
YAY for christmas trees and pretty necklaces~! xD

awww, I'm glad The Golden Compass was good. I wanna see it so bad!