?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 April 2009 @ 12:37 am
Fly-by Update  
All I have to say is this:

1) EXAMS ARE OVER HOMG YES YES YES YES YES. (Also, have to go to sleep so because I still have one more class tomorrow.)

2) ADVENT CHILDREN COMPLETE IS GORGEOUS AND BEAUTIFUL AND FULL OF PRETTY. ILU DAN!

Now. BACK I GO.

Edit: CHOCOBO SIGHTING!!

Edit2: They cut out Aeris's theme!!! D:

EDIT3: BARRET!MARLENE HOMG.

EDIT4: All said and done, Reno and Rude are awesome together, Zack is the most wonderful boy in the world, and Cloud and Sephiroth are my top mindfuckery-in-a-box couple ever.

Tifa's breasts also defy gravity, but that we always knew. I just wish they'd dubbed/subbed that very last after-credits bit. @.@
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on April 23rd, 2009 07:10 am (UTC)
Wtf is with people always saying this? Cloud and Sephiroth ARE NOT A COUPLE. They have never been a couple. NOWHERE IN CANON IS THERE HOPE FOR THEIR BEING A COUPLE.

Fucking fangirls.
Stephanie: mine mine minemirroredsakura on April 23rd, 2009 07:29 am (UTC)
Um. Well, yeah. That's me. No need to be mean.

And no need to get your panties all in a twist though. I'm well aware of what makes up the FFVII canon. But Cloud and Sephiroth are two sides of one godawful obsession and total hatefest. Let someone take up so much of your every waking thought and that can lead to some mental confusion and one hell of a twisted kind of love. Like I said. Mindfuck. But the interesting kind that tangles up the head and heart.

It'll never be cute, sweet, and happy. I'll leave that for Zack and Cloud. But connections are there, and I like to imagine how they can be expanded upon. So yeah, maybe I was amiss in calling them a couple. Pairing works fine for me too if you're worried about semantics.
(Anonymous) on April 23rd, 2009 07:44 am (UTC)
Did you even play Crisis core? ZACK DIED. /spoiler! There is no Zack and Cloud pairing!
Stephanie: aluminum siren: talk talk talkmirroredsakura on April 23rd, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
...:(

But they are SO CUTE TOGETHER!!!!!!

Seriously though. Half the fun's conjecture. Before Crisis Core came out, there were enough blank spots in canon for me to plot out my own pre-Nibelheim past for all of them. Not so much now, but canon-deviation's never bothered me before, and it certainly won't now.
languidly on April 23rd, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
Looks like an anon doesn't understand the concept of fandom.


Aaaaanyway. Obligatory SQUEE for the shiny that is no more exaaaams \o/ And the shiny that is AC:C. I need a BluRay player.
Stephanie: clumsymirroredsakura on April 23rd, 2009 01:29 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOUR ICON. :O

And thanks. I'd give it to you, only you live on the other side of the country and it's kinda on the enormous side to send. @.@;
(Deleted comment)
Stephanie: tscc: fight the good fightmirroredsakura on April 23rd, 2009 01:08 pm (UTC)
The boyfriend downloaded it for me, but I don't have access to his sneaky ninja trackers. I'd upload for you, but it's 4.37 GBs, and I'm not sure how/where I could upload that. o.o
Cloud Strife: wut.herobydefault on April 23rd, 2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
Fff that's fine, I'm actually getting it from Akai right now. /BOUNCES
world's worst mom: D'AWWmagitabasa on April 23rd, 2009 12:03 pm (UTC)
I dunno what word I could describe AC:C...

but the icon says it all. ;D
Stephanie: diamond: shiny shine shinemirroredsakura on April 23rd, 2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
I got as far as BEAUTIFUL and then my brain shut down.

It fills in enough of the plot/dialogue to make me so very happy. :D
world's worst mom: ;3;magitabasa on April 23rd, 2009 01:20 pm (UTC)
I wish I could watch it. ;3;

AND THERE'S THE DEMO. D:
Ellelalalalaizuki on April 23rd, 2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
Omg omg you saw it?? The FF13 demo was on there right?? DID YOU PLAY IT?? O.O
Stephanie: fran assmirroredsakura on April 23rd, 2009 01:23 pm (UTC)
I DIIIIIIID. But it was just a download, I didn't actually buy it (yet). It was a dub, and some of the syncing between the dubbing and the mouths moving was reaaaaally off.

Either way, even if I'd bought it, I don't have a PS3. ;p I'm behind on my console playing.
Trap: [final fantasy] hotdog delivery guyherrjustice on April 23rd, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
Pfft. Anon is lame. Cloud and Sephiroth totally have the bromance thing going on even for those who don't see them as a couple. Totally canon.

Although, I really really really need to see this. Even if I have no space to download anything that big. The new scene with Cloud and Zack will just KILL me, I know it.
Stephanie: BOING BOING BOINGmirroredsakura on April 24th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Haha I know right? And here I'd been thinking Sephiroth/Cloud was mainstream enough not to garner too much troll attention. No one yet seems to comment on the fact that I used to like writing a rock star and his reflection as a major (and really, really weird) pairing. ;p

The new scene is very Crisis Core. But... oh inspiration!Zack. *__* You can't help but love him, no matter how often he repeats himself.
Trap: [fire emblem] fo mah homiez!herrjustice on April 24th, 2009 04:13 am (UTC)
...your pairings are just unique, I guess. That's all. xD

I am so with that. |D
Stephaniemirroredsakura on April 24th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
Half the fun's always make the impossible possible, and with some form of plottable logic. :D Hard, sometimes random, but always rewarding.