?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2009 @ 11:05 pm
Whoa  
Okay, you know what the weirdest thing is? Finding your elementary schoolmates starring topless in a B-movie.

...Okay, well, I'm sure there could be weirder things. Possibly involving elephants. Or Silly String. But whatever. So, I was watching Poison Ivy: Secret Society while I was studying because clearly you don't need to actually watch or pay attention to the movie to know what's going on, and cheesy background music always makes for good study jam.

But I look up, and I stare and I peer closer and I go "huh, she looks familiar." And then I go back to studying. And then I look up again later and go "huh, she looks like someone I went to school with."

And then the boyfriend comes over with pie, which is certainly not integral to this story, but there was pie and distraction and so I partook and eventually he left. And I went back to the studying thing and the movie thing and then I looked again and went "Holy shit, I do think I know her."

Thus proceeded a quick IMDB, name-googling, image searching, bonanza before I went and dove into my stack of yearbooks to be 100% certain. Lo and behold...!

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us



She was this super-skinny girl in dolphin pants with organs that could rearrange themselves up into her ribcage so that the distance between the front of her stomach and the back of her... back... measured less than an inch wide! And now I've seen her in her very first in-movie sex scene. With boobs. And pretty hair. Huh. Small world, howdy hi.

Bonus! This is me from the same year (7th grade).



...Those were horrible, horrible years. ;o;
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
(Anonymous) on October 17th, 2009 04:34 am (UTC)
wow, how on earth did you recognize her?
-V
Stephanie: kakairu; chibi loffmirroredsakura on October 17th, 2009 06:30 am (UTC)
Well that's a professional photo and in the movie, she's less cleaned up. She looks different, but still has some of the same features. Enough to recognize and go "...huh." :3
Ellelalalalaizuki on October 17th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
ISN'T SHE THE DEGRASSI GIRL? O.O Idk her name but I've seen her randomly on the show, I think...
Stephanie: lost in the lifestreammirroredsakura on October 17th, 2009 06:29 am (UTC)
YES SHE IS.

Miriam MacDonald. It's like a random piece of the not-so-happy bits of my childhood (...seventh grade sounds pretty young now, doesn't it? :O) detached itself and smashed into my face trilling "LOOK LOOK I'VE GOT THESE NOW!" ;p
Aerith ☆彡: Just that adorablemidgarangel on October 17th, 2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
Aww Steph! YOU LOOK SO CUUUUUUTE
Stephanie: yay!mirroredsakura on October 24th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
B-b-but not the point of the story! ;o;
Although I will still thank you for the compliment! ^_____^!
OU: Kadaj: Kadaj4silversouba on October 18th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
XD Interesting post. Um, you probably do not remember me but I used to play Kadaj in Econtra. Uh, I just watched Advent Complete and my muses got rekindled. I'm trying to get back in the rp groove.~
Stephanie: tattered cameronmirroredsakura on October 24th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
I do remember you, though I mostly remember not interacting with you as much as I'd have liked. So what's up?

(sorry late response, midterms ate me whole 'cause they're fun stuff like that ;p)
OU: Kadajsilversouba on October 24th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
Just got back into RPing. :3 My SN is Ailurophilian if you ever want to chat.

Looks like you might be a jrock fan too~
Stephaniemirroredsakura on October 29th, 2009 12:36 am (UTC)
Gah, sorry late response. I should ping you on AIM sometime, though I'm ass at managing to stay online for a meaningful amount of time. :( S/N is mirroredsakura.

And yessssss... my music interests work in waves. I took a break for about a year or so to relearn the joys of actually understanding the music that I listen to, and am now swimming back in the direction of Japan. I can't ever truly leave. ;o;
meagainstar999chick on October 18th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
Skinny awkward preteens make for slutty adults. I know this very very well.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on October 24th, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
Everyone's gotta love some overcompensation. :)
(Anonymous) on October 31st, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
!!
This is the most thrilling thing I've seen in awhile.

Wow, she really did get pretty hair though! My god.

I adore you for posting this.
-Sarah (as in sarak-Sarah)