?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 December 2009 @ 09:30 pm
Ahhahaha  
...So to clear up any misconceptions any of you might have, I'll up and state this now: I am not a stripper.

...Yeah, I don't know where that came from either, but apparently "it's a widely-publicized fact on the interwebs." I don't know if it was meant as an insult either because frankly? Steph definitely doesn't have the body to work any pole (because if you're going to do it, do it right), much less avoid getting laughed off the stage. And if I did... well. That's besides the point. :(


...Anyway. So. Today has been a stressful day of epic proportions. I am not a nice person to be with right now, I'll snark your face off, my god. >.< A roller coaster of mega funtimes, seriously, beginning and ending with roleplaying Faith.

So I get this one email, a lot of it being dumb and by now, considering my fledgling collection of hate-mail no long worth producing in fully.

And I hate how you've gone and made your Faith a total wore. Stop using her as your own personal soapbox sexgames and learn to live your own fucking life a little. She deserves better."

Wait what? Are you mistaking me for someone else? Because seriously, I think the closest she's ever been to any kind of sex log were two immensely awkward ones back in Toujours, neither of which were ever completed because of the massive comm deletion way back when. And if it's the flirting... wow, you've never watched an episode of Buffy in ever, have you?

Anyway, the above thoughts came much later when I could afford to be rational-thinking again. I, being the weirdly emotional numbskull I've been for the past few days, burst into tears in the middle of the school lab when I first read it. Odd looks were thrown. I went and hid. I'm so graceful.


And then! Mara, with whom I've started up a one-on-one email RP log (I owed her, she's been waiting for one since Toujours!) and who I've been slow in giving my last reply to sent me this:

Just wanted to wish you luck on your finals. I know everyone's freaking out about 'em, so I thought you could use a "Go, you!".

So, uh.

Go, you!


So much ♥.

...I love people. Seriously. Even the haters--there's always something to learn, and if there isn't? There's always something to put something better into perspective. :) I can afford to think this now when I've got less panicpanicpanic that comes of law exams.

The moral of this story? Steph would make a terrible emo-child and she is far too busy to be on LJ and trying to be coherent about it too. No fear, there is breathing time in the near future yet! :)

In other news: the phone rings too goddamn much (14 times within 1 hour? NO NO NO NO NO NO.) and my sister has the least comfortable bed in the world. Owwww.
 
 
Current Mood: restlessrestless
Current Music: Lamb - Gorecki
 
 
 
fontech on December 11th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
What is it with you and spam/flames? Good god.
Stephanie: scarlett; talking 'bout mean girlsmirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 03:02 am (UTC)
I get a lot of good with the bad, especially nowadays. It balances it all out for me, usually in favor of positive because I... can't ever really stay all that sad. I dunno. Exams, they do funny things to your brain.

Seriously though, it's gotten to the point where I just feel attention-seek-y when I post another one on LJ, in that look-and-pity-me fashion that I hate. I doubt I'll be doing it again unless a real gem comes up. But Mara's mail made me happy, and it felt silly to pretend at the day being all happy rainbows when it wasn't. :|

You're in the middle of exams too, aren't you? How are they going for you?
fontech on December 11th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Well, at least you get some encouragement, too. ♥

I'm actually done exams! Had my last one today. I think they went okay overall. Good luck with yours!
Stephanie: cute foodmirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 06:53 am (UTC)
B-baby... *cute*

But yes! The internets, it does my self-esteem balancing act for me.

And urgh, envy. I've still got three, and this report that needs finishing sometime in the next 13 hours. But happy days for you! :D Smooth sailing from here to Christmastime?
yukarisakai_yukari on December 11th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
You're not a stripper? WHA? I FEEL SO MISLEAD.

o_O is all I have to say to that particular accusation. You seem to hang out and the particularly batshit insane section of fandom.
Stephanie: don't help people they're bastardsmirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 06:35 am (UTC)
I was actually thinking about you the other day! We've come far and away from the high school days, haven't we? Perhaps not quite to the point where dollar bills and g-strings are concerned, but hey. :) How've you been?

And urgh, I don't even know. I'm not a big enough part of any fandom to warrant anyone keeping tabs on me. AND YET.
Aerith ☆彡: We can't live without itmidgarangel on December 11th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
Two things:

1 - You're not a stripper?! DAMN! *puts away my stash of ones, now wasted*

2 - Since Toujours? Oh lovey. xD YOU STILL OWE ME A SKANKY BUFFY/FAITH LOG FROM THEN TOO...since we never finished that one we had going. ♥


*Sends lots of good luck on exam vibes, Spirit Albrans-style in Soul Eater...yeah I went there for you ily* :3

Edited at 2009-12-11 04:57 am (UTC)
Stephanie: kittycuddlemirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
That... actually reminds me of something my boyfriend linked to earlier. *finds it for you* Nyah! Read the first three comments. :D

And haha what can I say? For someone who love love loves playing the crazy sex kitten, it's surprising how much she doesn't get around. Also, YES THAT WAS ONE OF THEM. We should still get in on that, I remember the dialogue being priceless. <3
Aerith ☆彡: Asuka is a starmidgarangel on December 11th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Oh the brain esplosions...I think I might have the log saved somewhere in a notepad.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on December 12th, 2009 07:31 am (UTC)
I think I might actually have it too, in HTML goodness. Race ya! :D
languidly on December 11th, 2009 05:17 am (UTC)
What's a "wore?"
Stephanie: cloud: zzzzzzzmirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 06:47 am (UTC)
I had my little lol moment over that too. It made me feel better. :D
(Deleted comment)
Stephanie: dean/faith: could have beensmirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 06:47 am (UTC)
SO MUCH THIS.
Hare: BEAT!imachang on December 11th, 2009 08:54 am (UTC)
Ah Buffy. Such an amazing show. All the way up until its... I guess crappy ending. XD

That's really great that you can get past that. I guess as a fic author and rper, you have to be prepared for the haters. I think even if I got such a wonderful e-mail, the hate mail would simmer in the back of my mind.

I'm glad things ended well for you.
Stephanie: hyde i can feelmirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
It was certainly disappointing in many ways. I didn't like how offhand they made some of the deaths... Anya's made me so sad what with Xander being all "yeah she was cool," instead of "bawww woman I wanted to marry dead."

I think I can get over it so easily because it just doesn't feel true, even to me, and I'm a pretty hard critic of myself. If I got flames that were a little more closer to the truth, then that's a different story.
(Anonymous) on December 11th, 2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
...Anyway. So. Today has been a stressful day of epic proportions. I am not a nice person to be with right now, I'll snark your face off, my god. >.<


You are classy and charming as ever behind your iron wall of control and grace. It never bleeds through. Ever. Ish. Mabob. Galoid.

-DP
Stephanie: sadfacemirroredsakura on December 11th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
I can see you saying that with a straight face, too. :|

Sorry for being snappish, this is the product of panicpanicpanic.
(Anonymous) on December 11th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
I can say anything with a straight face. :P

-DP