?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 June 2005 @ 08:00 pm
NEM~!!  
nemkess!!! (Well, nothing catches the eye when skimming an Flist like a link to your username!)

You, love, are never online lately. Or if you are, you are never online at reasonable Steph-can-catch-you times. @.@

You owe me an address. Give me now today soon.

Elsewise I set both Rinoa and Rain-chan on you for delaying their copies of KnT. I refuse to make that many runs to the post office. Bad for the Lazy!Steph when she has to walk around in this heat. x_X;;

In other news, Steph has plans to go into Super Asian 260* mode and dive into her so-far neglected studies. Well. At least she plans. Everyone knows as well as I that whenever I plan something, they never come to fruitition properly.

She also would like to add that she will busy herself with drawing lots and lots of fanart. How well can I multitask? Well I'm going to see! ^-^!

* An arbitrary number pulled right out of my brain merely because I can. And so I can use the word "arbitrary" more often. More people need to use it. I insist.

[EDIT]: It's things like this that are really likely to piss me off. I can handle bad reviews about stuff I like. I can't however, handle a badly written review. And I found it badly written. Not that he lacked punctuation or grammar, but rather because (as kajuijanai put it) "ambiguous", as well as sarcastically ironic (unnecessarily so) and repetitive. His constant complaints of "Hyde's voice is bad bad bad!" rings in my head like a spoiled little boy insisting he's right. Childish, and not a little pathetic.

And he isn't. I've never read such an uninformed review--it's full of mistakes, a few of which kajuijanai pointed out (dear girl that she is), that he does not even answer to (though he replied to her whole comment quite quickly). All said and done, a review is not a review unless you're being respectful. Bashing people just for the sake of bashing people? No no, you lose credibility--fast. A review that lacks a good deal of coherency and points and examples to back you up is not a review either. That's you trying to sound intelligent. I expected something like this to appear in a personal blog of some sort for a disappointed fan and his friends to pout over. I didn't expect crap like this to be posted up publicly on a widely-read site which has some power in swaying many people's opinions. I'd hope for something a little more structured and coherent at least. But no, obviously the level of intelligence required for any piece of journalism has gone considerably downwards since I last thought about being one just a few years ago.
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: TETSU69 - Shinkirou
 
 
 
Hareimachang on June 11th, 2005 02:04 am (UTC)
I'm sure you start your studies randomly and you won't know what hit you. That's what happens to me.

Goodluck on the fanart!
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC)
ARBITRARILY!!

You had a chance to say it and you didn't!! *gasp!* :O

^_~
Hareimachang on June 11th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
^^;; well I'm not going to use a word I don't know the full meaning of. That would be scary.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 02:15 am (UTC)
Easily substituted for "random". And such. ^_^
Ellelalalalaizuki on June 11th, 2005 03:33 am (UTC)
Okay, so Hyde's voice wasn't the greatest it's ever been in the Live in USA DVD, but you can't say it's BAD. >.> Plus, I honestly think not even a reviewer has a right to say that, since they haven't followed the INTRICATE, WONDERFUL CAREER of the greatest band on earth!! L'Arc~en~Ciel... >.> They wouldn't know Hyde's voice from bad to good or good to bad, because they haven't had any experience with listening to their music. I mean, he's a strange singer yeah, but that's why he's special :D
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 03:39 am (UTC)
Maybe they have, maybe they haven't. You certainly can't tell from this review. Only reference he makes really is about his friend knowing about old L'Arc. Guh.
feneryfenery on June 11th, 2005 06:20 am (UTC)
Good luck with your studies ^.^
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC)
*salutes* Thank you!

...Although I, being me, failed at studying and instead drew fanart. ^^;;;; Me and my priorities, ne?
aylengyraylengyr on June 11th, 2005 08:10 pm (UTC)
fanart! yay! now thats a lot better than studying
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
If only the teachers agreed. ;p
aylengyraylengyr on June 12th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
heh teachers...will they never learn! ^___^
fenery: feneryfenery on June 12th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
I cant say anything cause im no better ;p
(Deleted comment)
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 03:16 pm (UTC)
*pets* No need to pounce now! Nem has given me address. We're smooth sailing.

Except yours is on the laptop and I'm so bloody lazy right now to write it down on the envelope, but I will, because now it is the weekend and I will wait 'til Monday to send. ;p

Also. *snickers* Cutie. *pets*
sentience1997 on June 11th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
Yay Supuru Asian Steph! !!!! want to borrow my pass the test head band???!!!!!!



And re: Otakon..... While I admit that on your sweet sweet cam version, the vocals weren't top notch (i assume it was because it was impossible to hear them ;p), Hyde sings perfectly well in many other lives I have heard so i think nothing of it... and frankly, while the anime new network claims to be the "most trusted place" for this genre of news.... who the hell actually reads it? And even if this turn a couple of crappy anime fan, newbie l'arc listeners off of Hyde then who cares, they wouldn't listen to anything but Ready Steady Go anyways. This review is meaningless to me because it wont actually gain an audience that anyone cares about... though it does make me think that perhaps anime nfo wants a jrock reviewer--- cause I could so do that ;p

Though I'm still mad that PME is during the exact day I have to move in else I lose my 500 deposit and 1 month rent... gah, stupid jrockers not forming around my schedule

but ooh look, IllusionistAria made me a pretty

Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 11th, 2005 02:56 pm (UTC)
^^;; Alas Super Asian Steph was surpassed by Super Artsy Steph yesterday. BUT I SHALL NOT FAIL! *punches air determinedly*

*headdesk* I never showed you the official release of Otakon, did I? Silly silly me. Would you like a copy, while I'm busy burning region 2 DVDs?
sentience1997 on June 11th, 2005 05:36 pm (UTC)
Hrm.. yes I should perhaps watch that some time.... no rush though, it'll only make me sad for not going ;p
Ryugoryu482 on June 11th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
I thought hyde's voice sounded exceptionaly good on the Live in USA DVD, though even better than that at the actual concert. I think he sounded great, honestly. I'm kinda surprised to see people commenting here saying that he sounded just okay.. I found it to be maybe even his best sounding live, actually.

That reviewer is just completely misinformed and terrible at writing. I don't expect a person who knows nothing about them to have written a decent review.
イッサンmiya_fangirl on June 12th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
Ok, I'm really angry right now... wish I could find that ass who wrote the article and let him know what I think of his shitty/ half justified article. Jealous $%VDW$W^*&*&#$$#@@ bastard!!!! Probably someone who knows nothing to JRock and to Hyde... sad person with VER BAD SARCASM *drop-kicks him* Just take a look at the audience and how they reacted, inclusing those who didn't really know Laruku before... GRRRR.

On another note, someone is done with exaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaams ^.~ *huuuugs you*
Now you have to come down here and visit me >_
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 12th, 2005 01:04 am (UTC)
*bawls* BUT I HAVE NOT!!! I still have to live through next week and the week after that... and THEN I'll be FREE.

But that is such a long time to wait... ;_;
イッサンmiya_fangirl on June 12th, 2005 01:06 am (UTC)
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH

STEPH! Go wooooooooork gogogogogo!!!

*hugs you sorry*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on June 12th, 2005 01:36 am (UTC)
BUT I'M LAAAAAAAAAAAAAZY~!!!!!!!