?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 January 2006 @ 09:31 pm
I'm still alive  
Hello all. I realized that I haven't posted here in ages. So now I will update you on all the useless goings-on in my life.

A) Steph failed all three core courses. But apparently that doesn't matter. o.O; Go figure.
B) Christmas was terrible. See A) for reason.
C) Christmas Day was made slightly better because Steph got to rummage around Nelson's house in Hamilton and see a room that is far messier than mine, as well as the fact that we had lots of people over whom I love, and we watched Advent Children on a gigantic screen (aka the wall)
D) Steph didn't find a co-op job. So she went and handed out resumés and landed a job at Bentley's.
E) Steph worked today. She was also sick today. This means that work was not fun.

...The end? *can't think, is ill*
 
 
 
Ryugoryu482 on January 13th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
Glad to see that you're alive.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 13th, 2006 10:10 pm (UTC)
Heh, yes. I'm not online often anymore, or at least as much as I used to be, but I still live. I think. Once I get past the enormous pain in my feet, I will be quite sure, I think. ^_^;
neko-chan: hydeiconnekoyuki on January 13th, 2006 03:16 am (UTC)
I hope you get better soon! I don't like it to hear anyone get sick :/
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 13th, 2006 10:09 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'm a bit better right now. So all is well in my book. ^_^;
Hare: pink kang taimachang on January 13th, 2006 04:12 am (UTC)
Wow! Long time no see. XD It's good to know you're breathing.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 13th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
And you have a bright, eye-catching icon. *stares at it for a long while*

And yes, I still live. ^_^; I've been trying to keep caught up on LJ, but there's so much to catch up on! x_X; I'm part of too many communities, I swear. @.@;
Nananinanani on January 13th, 2006 04:24 am (UTC)
Eeeh, Hamilton?! We were in the same city for Christmas! XD;;

Giant screen, good.
Getting sick, bad.

How does failing the courses not matter? o.O;;
As long as it's okay I guess... O.o.
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 13th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
*grins* For all of an hour! ;p Then we drove back down to Oakville for the party of the Christmas at my house. ^_^;

And yeah, I have no idea why it doesn't matter. But right now... it doesn't. o.O; Well. Not as extremely life-threatening as failing seemed to be. It's just... slightly bad. o.O;
Vivid Colorsn_i_j_i on January 13th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC)
Hm, yeah... Fail sucks *very understandable*
Advent Children is WHOAAA!!

Get better soon, dear *hugs*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 13th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
Hehe, yeah. Mmm... AC... ooh now I want to watch it again. :3 Must feed the FFVII crack. And thank you, I am better. Damn fertility sometimes. ^_^;
lucipoplucipop on January 13th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC)
ALIVE! XD

i hope you get well soon :D *hugg*
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 14th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
*smiles* I'm better. And yes, alive! All hail. :3

Have you been posting recently or have I just kept missing all your posts? ;(
lucipoplucipop on January 15th, 2006 12:47 pm (UTC)
hooray XD

Uh. just last week? :D
feneryfenery on January 13th, 2006 08:31 pm (UTC)
*cuddles* Hope you feel better~
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 13th, 2006 10:01 pm (UTC)
*smiles* Thank you! And yes, I am feeling better now. ^_^;
イッサンmiya_fangirl on January 15th, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

I'm glad youre alive :) Now the question is: what are your plans for next semester~~ lol XD
(Deleted comment)
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 16th, 2006 07:51 pm (UTC)
Hello to you too dear one. ^_^ I return! ...Sort of. ^_~
aylengyraylengyr on January 19th, 2006 07:40 pm (UTC)
hey! how ya doin? working while sick, that doesn't sound like fun at all...not that work really could be fun in any case. anyway take it easy and get better soon!
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 21st, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
Actually, I don't mind work all that much right now. It could be worse, I'm sure. *silver lining girl*
jackijackichen007 on January 26th, 2006 06:15 am (UTC)
NEGH. i was wondering where you were at T__T

DRINK tons of orange juice and get lots of sleep :)
Stephaniemirroredsakura on January 26th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
*smiles* I am better now! And... hmm.. working! Well, not right now, my hours have been cut. But! Making money, living at home, feeling fit as a flea. A fat flea. But then, I suppose those are happier fleas. ^_^;